2nd Floor, North Block, Bradenham Hall, 7 Mellis Road, Rivonia, 2128 • P O Box 837, Gallo Manor, 2052
Website. www.legalcity.net • Email. info@legalcity.net • Telephone. 086 11 78378 • Fax. 086 648 7683

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers www.legalcity.net, a web site owned and operated by Legal City CC, a Close Corporation registered in South Africa.

Information Collection

We collect information from our users in several places on this web site:

During registration

In order to access premier content and to use the services offered on this web site, our users are required to first complete a registration form. During registration a user is asked to provide contact information which includes a contact name, telephone numbers and an email address. This information is used as follows:

  • To notify the user about content and services in which he has expressed an interest.
  • To contact the user regarding billing and account enquiries.
  • To personalise information so as to enhance the user's experience of the web site.

When logging errors and issues with data

In order to provide a better service we encourage users to notify us in the case of incomplete or incorrect data. When completing online forms a user is asked to provide contact information, including a contact name and email address. This information is used as follows:

  • To contact the user to verify that the data is indeed incorrect or incomplete.
  • To contact the user once the data has been updated.
  • The user's contact details may be forwarded to a third party in cases where the disputed data is managed by that third party.

When purchasing Legal Credits

We do not ask the user to provide any personal account information when purchasing Legal Credits nor do we collect or store credit card details. The credit card payment process is handled for us by our payment processing partner. Please see our security policy for further information.

User Profile

We store information that we collect through the above mechanisms to create an individual profile of each of our users. A profile contains personal information that the user supplies as well as details of their viewing preferences and search history. This profile is used to track the user's visits to our web site and may also be used to customise internal marketing promotions.

The information stored in a user's profile, either provided by the user or collected by us, is kept confidential and is used only in support of our relationship with the user. This information will not be disclosed or sold to any outside party without first obtaining the user's explicit permission.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the user's computer which we can use to identify that user's preferences. Cookies provide us with the ability to link a user to his user profile and do not contain any personal information. We use both session and persistent cookies.

Please note that some of our business partners may apply their own cookies whilst a user is on our web site (e.g. advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over those cookies and are unable to retrieve any information they may contain.

Log Files

Our web server log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, and subsequently geographic location, browser type, platform type, date/time stamp, and a record of pages visited. This is used to analyze visitor trends, administer the site, track users' movement through the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information stored in the log files is not linked to personally identifiable information.

In addition, our database logs include a record of all locations from where a user logs in, all the services they use and all the searches they conduct as well as a record of all purchases attempted.

Communications from the Web Site

We send all new registering users a welcoming email to verify their registration. In addition the system sends out notifications, when, for instance, purchases are made or when user's accounts are updated.

From time-to-time it may be necessary to send out a service related announcement or technical notice, such as when a service is unavailable or a new service is launched. Users may not opt-out of these communications as they are not promotional in nature.

Users will occasionally receive promotional information on products, services or special deals. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to opt-out of receiveing these types of communications.

Disclosure of Information

Although we make every effort to preserve a user's privacy, there are times that we may be required to disclose personal information. This is usually required by law where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our web site.

For example: In terms of the South African "Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000" we are required to provide contact information when requested to do so in accordance with Section 50 and Section 51 of that Act. This would also be the case when Legal City performs a service on behalf of a user and is then requested to provide the details of that user in support of any legal dispute that may arise from performing said service.

In the event that the owners or operators of this web site go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Online Surveys and Competitions

From time-to-time we may request information from users via surveys or competitions. This would typically include contact and demographic information which would be shared with our business or marketing partners based on the nature of the survey or competition. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose the information requested.

Posting Information Online

Users must keep in mind that whenever they voluntarily disclose personal information online - such as on a noticeboard, in discussion forums, via blog comments, or through email - their information can be collected and used by others.

Links to Other Web Sites

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please take note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and we therefore encourage our users to be wary when they leave our web site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site they visit to see how it collects personally identifiable information.


View Disclaimer © 2000-2017, Legal City CC.